WORLD WAR II VETERANS & CASUALTIES
ALLEGHANY COUNTY, VIRGINIA



U. S. Air Force



U. S. Army

Leonard L. Ailstock PVT US Army       Johnny W. Linton PVT US Army
C. D. Arrington Jr. CPL US Army       Blake C. Loan CPL US Army
Frank O. Bailey SGT US Army       Carl E. Lowman PFC US Army
Robert S. Balsey SSGT US Army       Max Marcuse TEC5 US Army
James M. Benson TEC5 US Army       Leroy T. Mason PVT US Army
George Brooks PVT US Army       Lewis O. Matheny PVT US Army
Carl E. Brown PFC US Army       James R. Mauck SGT US Army
Richard H. Brown CAPT US Army       Jamie E. McComb PVT US Army
Ray W. Bryant PVT US Army       James L. McCoy PVT US Army
Frank J. Bunch SSGT US Army       Kenneth R. Monroe CAPT US Army
Curtis M. Burnside TEC5 US Army       George N. Murphy PFC US Army
Lee D. Campbell PFC US Army       James J. Nicely TEC5 US Army
Edward H. Carpenter PFC US Army       Joseph T. O'Neil SGT US Army
Deverton Carpenter 1LT US Army       John M. Osborn SGT US Army
Andrew L. Cary PFC US Army       Roy W. Patterson TSGT US Army
Richard H. Childs PVT US Army       Isaiah B. Persinger PFC US Army
Leonard G. Clark PVT US Army       Thermond L. Persinger PFC US Army
Eugene M. Cochran PVT US Army       Robert W. Plymale 2LT US Army
Robert W. Colvin 2LT US Army       Delbert L. Purkey PFC US Army
Eugene Conner CPL US Army       Letcher M. Reynolds PVT US Army
Lenwood L. Crawford PFC US Army       Alexander M. Ritsch 1LT US Army
Wallace E. Doss TEC5 US Army       James E. Robinson SSGT US Army
Harry J. Fridley PFC US Army       Clinton H. Rock PFC US Army
Thomas H. Fridley PVT US Army       Clyde H. Saylor Jr. 1LT US Army
Lenis A. Hepler PFC US Army       Paul B. Shamhart Jr. 1LT US Army
William R. Hicks PFC US Army       James H. Spangler PFC US Army
Nathaniel T. Hildreth 2LT US Army       James R. Spatic Jr. PVT US Army
James M. Hite SGT US Army       Lacy H. Sprouse PFC US Army
Charles R. Hodge PVT US Army       James E. Story PVT US Army
Robert S. Holloman 1LT US Army       Roger F. Tapscott TEC5 US Army
Wallace J. Horton PFC US Army       Marshall E. Terrell PFC US Army
David L. Humphries PFC US Army       James A. Thomas Jr. TSGT US Army
Lewis W. Jackson PVT US Army       James E. Tyree SGT US Army
David Jeter PVT US Army       E. V. Vermillion Jr. SGT US Army
Richard H. Keith PFC US Army       Marvin V. Wickline PVT US Army
Donald C. Kumm PVT US Army       William L. Wilmer SGT US Army
George R. Kumm 2LT US Army       John L. Wilson PVT US Army
Raymond F. Lawler Sr. TEC5 US Army       Lawrence W. Woodfork PVT US Army


U. S. Marine Corp



U. S. Navy



Please feel free to submit the names and photos of your servicemen that fought in World War II. Please include branch and rank. This page is in tribute to the many local servicemen from this area.











This page was last updated Monday, 11-Jul-2016 16:52:04 EDT.
Copyright © 2016~2020 by Alleghany County AHGP.